Crop Diseases Reported by UNL PPDC Clinic

Crop Diseases Reported by UNL PPDC Clinic

Nebraska reporting districts
Figure 1. Reporting districts
bacterial leaf streak of cornbacterial leaf streak of corn
Figure 2. Bacterial leaf streak in corn (Photos by Kevin Korus)
July 3 - Aug. 7, 2014

The following diseases were identified in samples submitted to the UNL Plant and Pest Diagnostic Clinic.

Corn

Southeast District – Northern corn leaf blight
Southeast District – Bacterial leaf streak
Southeast District – Common rust
Southeast District – Bacterial stalk rot
Southeast District – Gray leaf spot
Southeast District – Goss's bacterial wilt
Southeast District – Southern rust
North District – Northern corn leaf blight
North District – Common rust
North District – Bacterial leaf streak
North District – Gray leaf spot
North District – Goss's bacterial wilt
East Central District – Bacterial stalk rot
East Central District – Bacterial leaf streak
East Central District – Goss's bacterial wilt
East Central District – Common rust
East Central District – Common smut
East Central District – Gray leaf spot
East Central District – Northern corn leaf blight
South Central District — Goss's bacterial wilt
South Central District — Bacterial leaf streak
South Central District — Common rust
South Central District — Common smut
South Central District — Maize chlorotic mottle virus
South Central District — Northern corn leaf blight
South Central District — Physoderma brown spot
Northeast District – Bacterial leaf streak
Northeast District – Common rust
Northeast District – Common smut
Northeast District – Bacterial stalk rot
Northeast District – Gray leaf spot
Northeast District – Goss's bacterial wilt
Northeast District – Northern corn leaf blight
Northeast District – Physoderma brown spot
Central District – Bacterial stalk rot
Central District – Bacterial leaf streak
Central District – Common rust
Central District – Gray leaf spot
Central District – Goss's bacterial wilt
Southwest District – Bacterial leaf streak

Soybean

Central District – Bacterial blight
East Central District – Bacterial blight
South Central District – Bacterial blight
North District – Bacterial blight

Wheat
Southwest District – Black point

Kevin Korus
Coordinator, UNL Plant and Pest Diagnostic Clinic