Landlord/Tenant Cash Rent Workshops to Highlight the Latest in Leasing, Real Estate, Succession

Landlord/Tenant Cash Rent Workshops to Highlight the Latest in Leasing, Real Estate, Succession

Nebraska Extension’s Landlord/Tenant Cash Rent Workshops for 2020 and Beyond will provide the latest leasing, real estate, and management information to operators, tenants and landowners in Nebraska this winter.

The workshop is scheduled in 19 communities throughout the state, between Dec. 6, 2019, and March 18, 2020.

Extension educators Austin Duerfeldt, Jim Jansen, and Allan Vyhnalek, all working in the Department of Agricultural Economics, have collaborated to develop a program that will address agricultural finance and the real estate market, negotiation skills, and considerations for leases and strategies for farmland succession and communication.

“Austin, Jim and I have put together an excellent set of topics and have completely rewritten our land management curriculum for this set of workshops,” said Vyhnalek. “We encourage both landowners and farmers to attend to hear about land management in the next decade.

Registration for the free workshop is requested to ensure enough materials are available. Updated information is available at farm.unl.edu.

Workshop Schedule

Wayne

When: Dec. 6, 1-4 p.m.
Where: Wayne Volunteer Fire Department
Address: 510 Tomar Drive
Registration: 402-375-3310

Omaha

When: Dec. 17, 6-9 p.m.
Where: Nebraska Extension in Douglas-Sarpy Counties
Address: 8015 W Center Road
Registration: 402-444-7804

Schuyler

When: Dec. 18, 2019, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Where: Cobblestone Inn & Suites
Address: 2218 Colfax St.
Registration: 402-352-3821

 Neligh

When: Dec. 19, 9 a.m.-noon
Where: Antelope County Courthouse
Address: 501 M St.
Registration: 402-887-5414

Seward

When: Jan. 7, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
Where: Nebraska Extension in Seward County office
Address: 322 S. 14th St.
Registration: 402-643-2981

York

When: Jan. 8, 9 a.m.-noon
Where: York County Fairgrounds – 4-H Building
Address: 2345 N. Nebraska Ave.
Registration: 402-362-5508

Clay Center

When: Jan. 15, 1-4 p.m.
Where: Clay County Fairgrounds – 4-H Building
Address: 111 W. Fairfield St.
Registration: 402-762-3644

Valentine

When: Jan. 27, 2-5 p.m.
Where: Nebraska Extension in Cherry County office
Address: 365 N Main St. Suite 3
Registration: 402-376-1850

Hemingford

When: Jan. 28, 9 a.m.-noon MT
Where: Farmer’s Coop
Address: 317 Osborn St.
Registration: 308-762-5616

Scottsbluff

When: Jan. 28, 2-5 p.m. MT
Where: Panhandle Research and Extension Center
Address: 4502 Ave. I
Registration: 308-632-1480

Kimball

When: Jan. 29, 9 a.m.-noon MT
Where: Kimball 4-H Building
Address: 499 S. High School St.
Registration: 308-235-3122

Lincoln

When: Feb. 3, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. (includes lunch)
Where: Nebraska Extension in Lancaster County office
Address: 444 Cherrycreek Road
Registration: 402-441-7180

Imperial

When: Feb. 13, 1-4 p.m. MT
Where: TBD (check farm.unl.edu)
Address: TBD
Registration: 308-882-4731

McCook

When: Feb. 14, 9 a.m.-noon
Where: Red Willow County Fairgrounds – Community Room
Address: W 5th St.
Registration: 308-345-3390

Kearney

When: Feb. 24, 9 a.m.-noon
Where: Nebraska Extension in Buffalo County office
Address: 1400 E. 34th St.
Registration: 308-236-1235

Broken Bow

When: Feb. 25, 9 a.m.-noon
Where: Custer County Fairgrounds 4-H Building
Address: 44100 Memorial Drive
Registration: 308-872-6831

Gothenburg

When: Feb. 25, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
Where: Monsanto Learning Center
Address: 76268 NE-47
Registration: 308-324-5501

Auburn

When: March 18, 9 a.m.-noon
Where: Nemaha County Fairgrounds 4-H Building
Address: 816 I St.
Registration: 402-274-4755

Pawnee City

When: March 18, 2-5 p.m.
Where: Union Bank & Trust Community Meeting Room (basement)
Address: 514 G St.
Registration: 402-852-2970