Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
10-29-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.150.246115.6714.24110
AGATE 3 E0.000.19014.3312.58114
ALLIANCE 10.200.1711816.3613.36122
BIG SPRINGS0.000.27013.3614.1994
CHADRON 1 N0.000.27019.6014.64134
DALTON0.400.3013319.1516.19118
HARRISBURG0.450.2716714.6413.23111
HARRISON0.000.28013.7914.3196
HEMINGFORD0.090.233918.3313.76133
KIMBALL0.110.244613.4514.2494
LODGEPOLE 80.050.301717.5815.86111
SCOTTSBLUFF0.430.2417914.3612.53115
SIDNEY 6 NN0.190.219014.9514.53103
SIDNEY 3 S0.030.191613.8615.7488
North Central0.130.403218.7019.7396
AINSWORTH0.040.321317.5219.6689
ARTHUR0.000.29021.6116.58130
BARTLETT 40.220.534221.2621.7798
BUTTE0.210.405318.1821.1786
CHAMBERS0.140.542620.2621.5894
ERICSON 6 W0.000.46020.7122.0094
KILGORE 1 N0.210.316820.4417.21119
ONEILL0.210.444818.7620.5591
STAPLETON 50.060.391516.6918.4391
TAYLOR0.150.463311.0620.9453
VALENTINE W0.140.255619.1917.11112
Northeast0.400.459027.4123.22117
CROFTON0.520.4511623.2623.6398
BLOOMFIELD0.460.4310726.5322.45118
ELGIN0.420.469126.9422.57119
HARTINGTON0.320.476829.5522.52131
LORETTO0.500.4610923.4321.91107
LYONS0.570.4612429.8424.92120
NORFOLK AIR0.000.41027.2622.05124
NORFOLK 4 W0.000.54027.4623.84115
OAKDALE0.480.4311222.8422.74100
TEKAMAH0.380.478129.9524.45122
WAKEFIELD0.400.488331.5223.85132
WALTHILL0.660.4415028.7223.43123
WAYNE0.470.4111528.7822.23129
WEST POINT0.470.4510427.6724.52113
Central0.180.404618.6321.5986
GRAND ISLAN0.000.40025.6721.74118
GREELEY0.250.376819.6221.7490
KEARNEY 4 N0.120.432823.7520.70115
LOUP CITY 10.000.3900.0021.660
WOLBACH0.550.4113424.1022.09109
East Central0.560.4711930.8124.16127
BENNINGTON0.540.5310232.5025.31128
COLUMBUS 30.000.46024.1723.61102
DAVID CITY1.090.4325334.0923.66144
FREMONT1.020.4423234.7224.05144
GRETNA 4 NE0.640.5212336.8226.78137
LINCOLN AIR0.000.44032.0623.11139
MALCOLM0.820.4817131.9923.46136
OMAHA EPPLE0.000.50036.1724.24149
OSCEOLA0.930.4620233.1722.86145
PAPILLION0.660.5112938.8025.73151
RAYMOND 2 N0.760.4915535.5724.51145
SCHUYLER0.000.3900.0023.480
SEWARD0.890.4420233.6422.87147
UEHLING0.470.4610227.6524.50113
Southwest0.010.37318.7117.40107
BENKELMAN0.000.36016.3416.02102
CULBERTSON0.000.42022.4818.49122
EUSTIS 2 NW0.070.401817.6019.0692
HAYES CENTE0.010.40316.4317.9991
IMPERIAL0.010.35319.2216.68115
KINGSLEY DA0.030.271115.7116.0698
MADRID0.000.34020.5717.44118
MAX 13 N0.000.44016.8116.86100
MCCOOK0.000.40023.3118.35127
NORTH PLATT0.000.33018.5617.20108
NORTH PLATT0.030.37819.0717.66108
STRATTON0.000.33017.1116.51104
TRENTON DAM0.000.39020.0817.89112
South Central0.140.423124.4421.20115
ELWOOD 8 S0.000.41023.3319.25121
FRANKLIN 20.360.428622.3221.21105
HASTINGS 40.000.39028.2322.55125
HOLDREGE0.000.42025.1922.26113
MINDEN0.450.4310523.1921.82106
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.45024.3820.10121
Southeast0.420.489024.3624.5099
AUBURN 5 ES0.410.596930.3524.45124
BEATRICE 10.930.4719824.5125.2397
BRUNING0.350.418522.9924.1095
FAIRBURY0.480.4311224.4826.1194
FAIRMONT0.000.4100.0022.780
FRIEND0.620.4015526.2423.48112
GENEVA0.510.3813425.1124.07104
PAWNEE CITY0.360.546731.5225.30125
RULO 2 W0.520.667924.8926.1395
SHICKLEY0.320.427626.3423.54112
SUPERIOR0.180.444123.0021.95105
TABLE ROCK0.350.595927.6326.67104
TECUMSEH 40.510.539627.7224.98111
WESTERN0.380.399726.3124.14109