Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
9-29-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.450.3512512.6313.0996
AGATE 3 E1.430.3343311.3711.5199
ALLIANCE 10.680.3519412.7012.48102
BIG SPRINGS0.110.373011.9713.0492
CHADRON 1 N0.280.436516.2913.36122
DALTON0.300.417314.2914.8097
HARRISBURG0.410.3511712.5312.02104
HARRISON1.080.4126311.5612.9889
HEMINGFORD0.390.3511114.7112.61117
KIMBALL0.570.3317311.1913.1485
LODGEPOLE 80.010.34314.8514.55102
SCOTTSBLUFF0.380.3211910.2211.4289
SIDNEY 6 NN0.090.362511.5613.5286
SIDNEY 3 S0.070.262710.9014.7474
North Central0.430.596717.7917.90100
AINSWORTH0.090.651416.6518.0192
ARTHUR0.050.431220.0815.30131
BARTLETT 40.470.637519.6219.60100
BUTTE0.210.713017.3118.9891
CHAMBERS1.010.7114219.3619.18101
ERICSON 6 W0.350.586019.7719.9699
KILGORE 1 N0.040.48819.6515.72125
ONEILL0.980.6914217.8218.5396
STAPLETON 50.130.602216.0216.7596
TAYLOR1.380.5724210.8718.9357
VALENTINE W0.000.44018.5615.89117
Northeast0.470.756425.9721.02123
CROFTON0.660.847921.8221.24103
BLOOMFIELD0.690.808625.3120.25125
ELGIN0.480.647525.8020.32127
HARTINGTON0.210.842528.9420.18143
LORETTO0.700.6610621.8419.75111
LYONS0.020.83227.5522.75121
NORFOLK AIR0.820.7211426.1520.03131
NORFOLK 4 W0.790.6612026.1221.57121
OAKDALE0.540.678121.6820.60105
TEKAMAH0.250.813127.4222.31123
WAKEFIELD0.320.833930.5021.41142
WALTHILL0.190.772526.4821.36124
WAYNE0.750.7310327.9920.06140
WEST POINT0.170.762225.9422.45116
Central0.740.6112017.6619.6890
GRAND ISLAN0.900.5616124.3719.92122
GREELEY0.820.6412818.8719.9195
KEARNEY 4 N0.830.5515122.7418.71122
LOUP CITY 10.000.5900.0019.870
WOLBACH1.160.7116322.3419.99112
East Central0.300.724227.7722.07125
BENNINGTON0.210.792729.8022.91130
COLUMBUS 30.660.729222.3221.47104
DAVID CITY0.490.746631.8721.66147
FREMONT0.440.765832.1221.99146
GRETNA 4 NE0.120.771632.1224.58131
LINCOLN AIR0.240.703426.3021.19124
MALCOLM0.440.686528.2521.44132
OMAHA EPPLE0.050.65832.0322.15145
OSCEOLA0.550.698031.4320.80151
PAPILLION0.030.72434.8223.53148
RAYMOND 2 N0.290.724031.5522.38141
SCHUYLER0.000.7600.0021.590
SEWARD0.720.6610930.4720.85146
UEHLING0.000.77025.7422.39115
Southwest0.220.395617.9115.81113
BENKELMAN0.000.37015.7014.47109
CULBERTSON0.760.3919521.9516.70131
EUSTIS 2 NW0.100.502016.3417.3194
HAYES CENTE0.080.421915.8216.2697
IMPERIAL0.100.362818.3315.15121
KINGSLEY DA0.190.424514.3814.8297
MADRID0.120.333619.5615.98122
MAX 13 N0.000.39015.8815.17105
MCCOOK0.030.38822.9116.61138
NORTH PLATT0.000.38017.5615.69112
NORTH PLATT0.200.424817.9816.00112
STRATTON0.450.3911516.9415.09112
TRENTON DAM0.820.3821619.5316.27120
South Central0.670.5612023.0719.27119
ELWOOD 8 S0.530.4611522.2617.39128
FRANKLIN 20.400.577020.0019.33103
HASTINGS 40.400.705726.7420.69129
HOLDREGE0.880.5416324.3520.32120
MINDEN1.120.5819321.5119.73109
OXFORD 7 NW0.660.5312523.5818.19130
Southeast0.520.786620.8022.3592
AUBURN 5 ES0.370.675526.0822.24117
BEATRICE 11.130.7515119.2523.1283
BRUNING0.290.863420.5122.0793
FAIRBURY0.120.841421.8024.0191
FAIRMONT0.000.7700.0020.750
FRIEND0.620.807722.3621.48104
GENEVA1.000.9111023.2722.00106
PAWNEE CITY1.470.8018427.1422.94118
RULO 2 W0.440.775719.6923.6283
SHICKLEY0.120.781522.5921.47105
SUPERIOR0.370.675521.6019.98108
TABLE ROCK0.520.806524.5624.31101
TECUMSEH 40.500.697222.9322.78101
WESTERN0.300.843619.3522.1687