Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
7-29-2015
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.160.612716.779.79171
AGATE 3 E0.480.578415.648.46185
ALLIANCE 10.000.50018.389.29198
BIG SPRINGS0.180.632912.259.46129
CHADRON 1 N0.000.49014.009.99140
DALTON0.160.772120.2811.10183
HARRISBURG0.330.605515.538.71178
HARRISON0.000.54020.369.99204
HEMINGFORD0.100.631616.309.83166
KIMBALL0.110.821315.609.81159
LODGEPOLE 80.250.554517.0710.75159
SCOTTSBLUFF0.310.456917.128.89193
SIDNEY 6 NN0.150.662318.539.85188
SIDNEY 3 S0.060.73816.9011.14152
North Central0.370.804813.9112.88108
AINSWORTH1.000.8312012.4412.5799
ARTHUR0.200.842416.7311.31148
BARTLETT 40.000.86013.7213.8799
BUTTE1.600.7421615.6413.30118
CHAMBERS0.060.80715.6613.55116
ERICSON 6 W0.440.894913.4114.1195
KILGORE 1 N0.000.74011.5011.9596
ONEILL0.130.801610.7013.0182
STAPLETON 50.660.699617.5312.45141
TAYLOR0.000.75010.2513.5975
VALENTINE W0.000.81015.4111.98129
Northeast0.950.8311214.2814.7296
CROFTON1.760.832129.7414.9765
BLOOMFIELD1.330.7617513.5614.3395
ELGIN0.000.85014.1113.76103
HARTINGTON1.530.7520413.7314.2396
LORETTO0.100.741410.3713.7875
LYONS1.870.9320117.1316.15106
NORFOLK AIR0.060.82715.0013.99107
NORFOLK 4 W0.020.90214.8314.85100
OAKDALE0.000.80015.4014.31108
TEKAMAH2.300.9025616.2315.32106
WAKEFIELD0.950.7912015.3315.18101
WALTHILL2.380.9126214.1815.2893
WAYNE0.470.736413.8914.3297
WEST POINT0.510.935516.3915.65105
Central0.600.847112.8414.0991
GRAND ISLAN0.640.837713.5514.4694
GREELEY0.120.861411.3313.9281
KEARNEY 4 N1.700.8420215.4313.45115
LOUP CITY 10.380.794811.8714.3383
WOLBACH0.150.901712.0014.2884
East Central0.830.909117.2215.38111
BENNINGTON1.090.9411619.2716.20119
COLUMBUS 30.270.903016.2015.22106
DAVID CITY0.280.753717.7614.76120
FREMONT1.310.9214220.3715.28133
GRETNA 4 NE0.921.078619.1217.25111
LINCOLN AIR0.720.818923.1514.57159
MALCOLM0.570.827018.8514.93126
OMAHA EPPLE1.070.9910816.1615.52104
OSCEOLA1.240.8015515.7914.74107
PAPILLION1.221.0012219.4616.67117
RAYMOND 2 N0.680.897618.4915.20122
SCHUYLER0.000.9600.0014.640
SEWARD0.750.868720.8714.66142
UEHLING1.490.9116415.5215.6599
Southwest0.530.816514.5911.62126
BENKELMAN0.970.7812418.7710.74175
CULBERTSON0.910.8810315.4212.10127
EUSTIS 2 NW0.370.794714.6412.79114
HAYES CENTE0.390.814813.5211.68116
IMPERIAL0.250.783214.2011.01129
KINGSLEY DA0.940.7013417.1111.13154
MADRID0.460.885214.2211.92119
MAX 13 N0.170.792214.5011.17130
MCCOOK0.520.846212.8211.92108
NORTH PLATT0.190.822312.6311.89106
NORTH PLATT0.230.763013.6211.93114
STRATTON0.730.769614.4310.97132
TRENTON DAM0.740.888413.8311.78117
South Central0.300.953316.1713.77117
ELWOOD 8 S0.800.859413.4512.87105
FRANKLIN 20.210.892416.9214.13120
HASTINGS 40.030.99318.5014.57127
HOLDREGE0.251.072316.4914.69112
MINDEN0.161.021615.7414.05112
OXFORD 7 NW0.330.863815.9312.29130
Southeast1.530.9416222.6915.47146
AUBURN 5 ES3.360.9635023.2115.44150
BEATRICE 11.391.0113822.7215.91143
BRUNING0.180.912023.7515.13157
FAIRBURY0.271.082521.9316.60132
FAIRMONT0.000.8200.0014.310
FRIEND1.400.8017523.2715.05155
GENEVA2.850.8732821.1715.08140
PAWNEE CITY2.580.8430729.0915.33190
RULO 2 W2.801.0426926.0516.91154
SHICKLEY1.660.9517520.2614.94136
SUPERIOR1.170.9112926.4914.22186
TABLE ROCK1.971.1217623.9016.62144
TECUMSEH 41.401.0313624.9715.93157
WESTERN0.360.884130.8715.11204