Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
8-31-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.090.402310.6811.699120.0417.05117
AGATE 3 E0.000.3707.8910.157814.9514.37104
ALLIANCE 10.140.373810.2510.949418.9115.48122
BIG SPRINGS0.040.401010.4311.569017.5117.03103
CHADRON 1 N0.000.42012.9811.6811122.4018.05124
DALTON0.000.42012.9513.229827.6319.77140
HARRISBURG0.580.4114110.9410.6910221.6616.20134
HARRISON0.270.32848.6211.567519.2717.10113
HEMINGFORD0.000.33013.0411.3011520.7116.44126
KIMBALL0.100.36289.7111.828218.7716.90111
LODGEPOLE 80.010.53213.6913.0810522.0118.98116
SCOTTSBLUFF0.000.3008.3610.288116.2215.79103
SIDNEY 6 NN0.000.45010.2512.118522.5116.99132
SIDNEY 3 S0.000.5309.7713.557217.9218.5497
North Central0.020.60315.1015.719721.5924.0291
AINSWORTH0.000.64014.6815.619420.2323.3487
ARTHUR0.140.463016.7413.5212423.4319.38121
BARTLETT 40.040.75517.0617.1310023.7627.3187
BUTTE0.000.67014.6716.428924.4725.6395
CHAMBERS0.000.65014.5416.748720.6426.5078
ERICSON 6 W0.000.77018.1217.5710325.1627.1393
KILGORE 1 N0.000.42017.9714.0612824.2320.70117
ONEILL0.000.64013.8516.148619.2425.2576
STAPLETON 50.000.42013.9814.579618.3122.9780
TAYLOR0.000.7207.1516.734313.5526.0452
VALENTINE W0.000.41017.3314.3012124.4720.02122
Northeast0.190.802421.4318.2511729.2128.88101
CROFTON0.710.789118.2118.3010027.0729.2193
BLOOMFIELD0.000.71021.3417.4812230.1128.03107
ELGIN0.240.912622.6817.9312629.0527.56105
HARTINGTON0.320.714525.2417.2714631.7728.15113
LORETTO0.280.803519.0717.1211124.0726.6790
LYONS0.250.803122.2219.6011331.7931.07102
NORFOLK AIR0.000.76021.3117.4412228.7627.41105
NORFOLK 4 W0.000.87020.8719.0211027.5729.4394
OAKDALE0.150.831819.1018.1510528.9127.73104
TEKAMAH0.370.884219.7419.1010327.7630.5791
WAKEFIELD0.000.79026.5118.4514435.5530.47117
WALTHILL0.220.733020.2618.5710926.5029.7789
WAYNE0.000.71023.0317.5013231.1527.40114
WEST POINT0.160.861920.3719.5810428.8130.8194
Central0.280.703914.9617.338622.2226.5184
GRAND ISLAN0.770.7110820.5317.7811528.8826.66108
GREELEY0.230.773015.8417.339125.0726.9193
KEARNEY 4 N0.150.642319.0916.7111428.1625.23112
LOUP CITY 10.000.7300.0017.5400.0027.090
WOLBACH0.240.653719.3417.2711228.9926.64109
East Central1.300.8914420.7919.2410728.9230.2195
BENNINGTON2.360.8727122.0219.8711130.6931.5697
COLUMBUS 30.060.78817.2518.769226.5929.1991
DAVID CITY1.760.9318925.2618.8313435.4129.86119
FREMONT1.320.8315922.7518.9312031.9330.03106
GRETNA 4 NE1.321.0113125.7921.6411935.7233.64106
LINCOLN AIR0.960.9410218.2018.2910025.4528.9588
MALCOLM2.690.9229222.6218.7512130.2929.43103
OMAHA EPPLE2.170.8824723.9119.5712232.0930.62105
OSCEOLA1.600.7720820.7318.2711330.6528.89106
PAPILLION1.260.9513325.8320.7512434.8832.21108
RAYMOND 2 N1.611.0215824.5019.4612631.7330.63104
SCHUYLER0.000.8600.0018.6200.0029.210
SEWARD0.860.899722.3718.2712231.4028.21111
UEHLING0.260.853119.8919.3810327.9830.5392
Southwest0.510.519615.3614.3410621.2321.00101
BENKELMAN0.780.4517313.5713.1110418.2219.7592
CULBERTSON0.800.5813819.1215.2712525.9222.35116
EUSTIS 2 NW0.410.508214.6415.589421.8123.6692
HAYES CENTE0.530.599014.9914.6710220.6921.8695
IMPERIAL0.340.536416.7413.8012121.6420.22107
KINGSLEY DA0.070.421710.4813.168016.1919.2884
MADRID0.030.51616.5514.5911321.3120.71103
MAX 13 N0.780.4816314.5113.7210620.0120.4498
MCCOOK1.180.5920018.3415.2312023.5222.53104
NORTH PLATT0.020.42514.8414.3310424.0920.23119
NORTH PLATT0.050.451114.5014.4710020.4420.8098
STRATTON0.770.5115114.9113.7110920.8719.65106
TRENTON DAM0.890.5915116.4814.8411121.2421.5299
South Central0.200.672919.3517.2411226.4425.85102
ELWOOD 8 S0.120.532318.1415.8411525.4623.43109
FRANKLIN 20.010.67117.7217.3210224.0126.2392
HASTINGS 40.730.7310023.5018.0713031.5127.99113
HOLDREGE0.090.701319.9618.3410927.1227.00100
MINDEN0.250.683717.5617.6110023.0826.2288
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.72019.2316.2311827.4624.25113
Southeast0.050.91516.7519.338624.6130.8279
AUBURN 5 ES0.070.99720.9019.3010826.9631.6885
BEATRICE 10.230.972415.3820.227625.7931.1683
BRUNING0.000.87016.2018.898624.0329.7281
FAIRBURY0.000.93017.1120.878226.7232.3883
FAIRMONT0.000.8200.0017.8900.0028.420
FRIEND0.050.86617.4518.449528.4029.2797
GENEVA0.330.863817.7818.799528.8129.2798
PAWNEE CITY0.031.05322.2119.4711430.6532.4794
RULO 2 W0.000.90015.5020.797524.4133.5773
SHICKLEY0.000.83018.5618.6510026.9329.0393
SUPERIOR0.000.71017.3017.519924.9227.8589
TABLE ROCK0.001.06020.4520.909825.8933.9676
TECUMSEH 40.000.93019.2819.989626.5532.2782
WESTERN0.000.94016.3718.958624.4730.4480