Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
4-17-2015
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.870.501761.520.94162
AGATE 3 E0.940.362611.570.68231
ALLIANCE 10.770.441750.950.77123
BIG SPRINGS0.200.59340.801.0973
CHADRON 1 N0.440.53830.660.9867
DALTON0.530.55961.501.04144
HARRISBURG1.280.472721.690.90188
HARRISON0.240.62390.861.1674
HEMINGFORD0.560.501120.810.9189
KIMBALL0.810.461761.280.85151
LODGEPOLE 80.720.531361.980.99200
SCOTTSBLUFF1.640.513222.340.99236
SIDNEY 6 NN0.470.441071.490.84177
SIDNEY 3 S2.680.554873.781.04363
North Central0.230.69350.851.3465
AINSWORTH0.200.65310.611.2648
ARTHUR0.470.55851.271.02125
BARTLETT 40.300.76391.181.4880
BUTTE0.000.7900.741.5249
CHAMBERS0.220.78281.051.5568
ERICSON 6 W0.350.69511.021.3377
KILGORE 1 N0.000.6300.301.2025
ONEILL0.000.7300.281.4419
STAPLETON 50.410.68601.371.27108
TAYLOR0.200.79250.551.5136
VALENTINE W0.400.59680.941.1284
Northeast0.140.82171.321.6580
CROFTON0.011.0110.672.0034
BLOOMFIELD0.030.8540.671.7039
ELGIN0.130.72180.871.4361
HARTINGTON0.000.8201.051.6962
LORETTO0.130.66200.971.3075
LYONS0.000.9201.571.8187
NORFOLK AIR0.150.69221.361.4097
NORFOLK 4 W0.220.74301.591.48107
OAKDALE0.080.75110.771.4952
TEKAMAH0.000.9001.971.76112
WAKEFIELD0.150.92161.641.8489
WALTHILL0.300.86351.791.76102
WAYNE0.150.85181.371.6782
WEST POINT0.540.86632.201.73127
Central0.490.64811.151.2891
GRAND ISLAN0.310.64480.861.2768
GREELEY0.220.64340.951.2874
KEARNEY 4 N1.390.562481.821.12163
LOUP CITY 10.400.71561.251.4686
WOLBACH0.150.66230.861.2967
East Central0.410.73551.661.47111
BENNINGTON0.400.79512.041.58129
COLUMBUS 31.050.691522.111.40151
DAVID CITY0.790.731082.851.51189
FREMONT0.650.73892.281.50152
GRETNA 4 NE0.890.851052.301.70135
LINCOLN AIR0.170.67250.911.3468
MALCOLM0.220.66331.301.3199
OMAHA EPPLE0.300.74411.701.51113
OSCEOLA0.220.70311.581.44110
PAPILLION0.780.85921.971.69117
RAYMOND 2 N0.250.65381.491.31114
SCHUYLER0.000.6900.001.400
SEWARD0.060.61101.071.2387
UEHLING0.000.8601.691.7199
Southwest0.950.581661.551.07145
BENKELMAN1.160.512271.640.99166
CULBERTSON1.130.611851.611.13142
EUSTIS 2 NW1.040.591761.781.11160
HAYES CENTE1.190.552161.821.06172
IMPERIAL0.690.531301.301.00130
KINGSLEY DA0.650.551181.451.03141
MADRID0.440.52851.311.00131
MAX 13 N1.200.641881.851.16159
MCCOOK0.710.621151.121.1597
NORTH PLATT0.560.63891.221.16105
NORTH PLATT0.600.601001.181.09108
STRATTON1.360.562431.641.01162
TRENTON DAM1.650.572892.211.02217
South Central0.870.561521.411.11126
ELWOOD 8 S0.800.521541.210.98123
FRANKLIN 20.190.57330.791.1668
HASTINGS 41.690.692452.271.37166
HOLDREGE0.540.57951.131.11102
MINDEN1.320.502641.960.97202
OXFORD 7 NW0.670.541241.081.08100
Southeast0.380.69521.321.4192
AUBURN 5 ES0.370.71521.301.4590
BEATRICE 10.960.721332.321.49156
BRUNING0.300.64471.291.3099
FAIRBURY0.720.74971.731.50115
FAIRMONT0.000.6000.001.210
FRIEND0.410.62661.181.2594
GENEVA0.170.61280.871.2172
PAWNEE CITY0.620.76821.381.6683
RULO 2 W0.490.92531.041.8058
SHICKLEY0.070.60120.941.2376
SUPERIOR0.100.61160.831.2666
TABLE ROCK0.390.79491.361.6383
TECUMSEH 40.270.71381.851.51123
WESTERN0.400.64632.351.30181