Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
7-27-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.190.62318.709.649018.0615.00119
AGATE 3 E0.000.5606.238.317513.2912.53106
ALLIANCE 10.000.4908.919.169717.5713.70128
BIG SPRINGS0.130.63217.239.307814.3114.7797
CHADRON 1 N0.640.5212312.269.8812421.6816.25133
DALTON0.550.777111.3310.9110426.0117.46149
HARRISBURG0.020.6038.428.569819.1414.07136
HARRISON0.090.55167.959.868118.6015.40121
HEMINGFORD0.120.64199.569.679917.2314.81116
KIMBALL0.000.8207.369.607716.4214.68112
LODGEPOLE 80.580.5610410.8710.6110219.1916.51116
SCOTTSBLUFF0.120.47267.808.788915.6614.29110
SIDNEY 6 NN0.200.65318.299.688620.5514.56141
SIDNEY 3 S0.000.7406.9210.966315.0715.9594
North Central0.310.793612.2812.689718.7721.0091
AINSWORTH0.250.823011.4912.369317.0420.0985
ARTHUR1.000.8611614.9111.1013421.6016.96127
BARTLETT 40.610.837313.3313.659820.0323.8384
BUTTE0.140.741910.5913.118120.3922.3291
CHAMBERS0.040.78511.2113.358417.3123.1175
ERICSON 6 W1.240.8913914.3313.8910321.3723.4591
KILGORE 1 N0.030.75414.8211.7712621.0818.41115
ONEILL0.060.78810.8112.808416.2021.9174
STAPLETON 50.030.71411.4712.279315.8020.6776
TAYLOR0.000.7306.8513.395113.2522.7058
VALENTINE W0.000.83015.2711.7913022.4117.51128
Northeast0.270.823517.8014.5112225.5825.14101
CROFTON0.230.832815.0814.7610223.9425.6793
BLOOMFIELD0.600.767917.4914.1412426.2624.69106
ELGIN0.220.822717.4913.5412923.8623.17103
HARTINGTON0.530.757122.6214.0316129.1524.91117
LORETTO0.400.745413.8313.6010218.8323.1581
LYONS0.000.93018.6715.9211728.2427.39103
NORFOLK AIR0.210.822617.0813.7812424.5323.75103
NORFOLK 4 W0.470.865517.3914.6011924.0925.0196
OAKDALE0.610.777916.2314.1011526.0423.68110
TEKAMAH0.000.89017.3815.1011525.4026.5796
WAKEFIELD0.130.791622.0114.9914731.0527.01115
WALTHILL0.000.93016.8215.0611223.0626.2688
WAYNE0.410.725719.3214.1413727.4424.04114
WEST POINT0.000.93017.8115.4211526.2526.6598
Central0.080.83910.9313.877918.1923.0579
GRAND ISLAN0.000.82015.3614.2410823.7123.12103
GREELEY0.300.843611.9913.708821.2223.2891
KEARNEY 4 N0.000.82012.7613.239621.8321.75100
LOUP CITY 10.000.7800.0014.1300.0023.680
WOLBACH0.120.901314.5314.0610324.1823.43103
East Central0.170.891916.6915.1510924.8126.1294
BENNINGTON0.050.93517.4515.9610926.1227.6594
COLUMBUS 30.650.907214.7915.009924.1325.4395
DAVID CITY0.350.734819.2514.5613229.4025.59115
FREMONT0.280.913120.0115.0513329.1926.15112
GRETNA 4 NE0.071.02720.9816.9612430.9128.96107
LINCOLN AIR0.060.80715.1714.3610622.4225.0290
MALCOLM0.270.813316.8714.7211524.5425.4097
OMAHA EPPLE0.000.97017.9915.2711826.1726.3299
OSCEOLA0.050.79614.8514.5410224.7725.1698
PAPILLION0.000.99021.8316.4213330.8827.88111
RAYMOND 2 N0.250.892819.1814.9812826.4126.15101
SCHUYLER0.000.9300.0014.3900.0024.980
SEWARD0.330.873818.0314.4412527.0624.38111
UEHLING0.000.91017.2615.4311225.3526.5895
Southwest0.120.811412.4411.4110818.3118.07101
BENKELMAN0.000.7809.6510.559114.3017.1983
CULBERTSON0.060.88716.2811.8813723.0818.96122
EUSTIS 2 NW0.030.79411.6312.589218.8020.6691
HAYES CENTE0.000.82012.6911.4811118.3918.6799
IMPERIAL0.370.784713.6810.8112718.5817.23108
KINGSLEY DA0.050.7279.6610.968815.3717.0890
MADRID0.110.901214.8111.7112619.5717.83110
MAX 13 N0.150.781912.8510.9611718.3517.68104
MCCOOK0.080.821014.6511.7012519.8319.00104
NORTH PLATT0.030.82411.3411.689720.5917.58117
NORTH PLATT0.080.771011.0511.749416.9918.0794
STRATTON0.210.732911.9710.7711117.9316.71107
TRENTON DAM0.330.893711.4811.569916.2418.2489
South Central0.310.943514.6213.5210821.7122.1498
ELWOOD 8 S0.040.84513.5112.6510720.8320.24103
FRANKLIN 20.090.911012.5513.919018.8422.8283
HASTINGS 40.000.98017.5214.3212225.5324.24105
HOLDREGE0.001.06015.4614.4210722.6223.0898
MINDEN0.140.991413.1213.789518.6422.3983
OXFORD 7 NW1.590.8618515.5412.0712923.7720.09118
Southeast0.000.95013.4115.238721.2726.7279
AUBURN 5 ES0.000.96017.2915.1911423.3527.5785
BEATRICE 10.001.02012.9715.668323.3826.6088
BRUNING0.000.93014.3314.919622.1625.7486
FAIRBURY0.001.07013.6316.338323.2427.8483
FAIRMONT0.000.8100.0014.1000.0024.630
FRIEND0.000.81014.2914.859625.2425.6898
GENEVA0.000.87014.1914.869525.2225.34100
PAWNEE CITY0.000.83016.7315.1111125.1728.1190
RULO 2 W0.001.09011.8316.677120.7429.4570
SHICKLEY0.000.95013.3314.709121.7025.0887
SUPERIOR0.020.93213.6214.009721.2424.3487
TABLE ROCK0.001.13016.0216.349821.4629.4073
TECUMSEH 40.001.04015.5915.679922.8627.9682
WESTERN0.000.88013.8614.899321.9626.3883