Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
9-21-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.000.37012.1212.7495
AGATE 3 E0.010.3739.8411.1888
ALLIANCE 10.000.42012.0212.1399
BIG SPRINGS0.000.40011.8612.6794
CHADRON 1 N0.000.46015.5312.93120
DALTON0.000.42013.9914.3997
HARRISBURG0.000.34012.1211.67104
HARRISON0.000.40010.4812.5783
HEMINGFORD0.000.35014.3212.26117
KIMBALL0.000.35010.6212.8183
LODGEPOLE 80.000.37014.8414.21104
SCOTTSBLUFF0.000.3009.7711.1088
SIDNEY 6 NN0.000.36011.4713.1687
SIDNEY 3 S0.000.29010.6414.4873
North Central0.010.61017.3617.31101
AINSWORTH0.000.68016.5617.3695
ARTHUR0.000.50020.0314.87135
BARTLETT 40.040.68619.1518.97101
BUTTE0.020.71317.1018.2794
CHAMBERS0.000.66018.2918.4799
ERICSON 6 W0.000.65019.4219.38100
KILGORE 1 N0.000.44019.6115.24129
ONEILL0.000.67016.8417.8494
STAPLETON 50.000.63015.8916.1598
TAYLOR0.000.6009.4918.3652
VALENTINE W0.000.44018.5415.45120
Northeast0.180.762325.4320.27125
CROFTON0.770.809621.1620.40104
BLOOMFIELD0.000.77024.1719.45124
ELGIN0.260.644125.3219.68129
HARTINGTON0.490.806128.6819.34148
LORETTO0.060.72821.1419.09111
LYONS0.000.87027.0921.92124
NORFOLK AIR0.080.711125.3319.31131
NORFOLK 4 W0.000.71025.3320.91121
OAKDALE0.020.66321.1419.93106
TEKAMAH0.000.89027.1021.50126
WAKEFIELD0.200.822430.1820.58147
WALTHILL0.490.776426.3920.59128
WAYNE0.080.721127.2419.33141
WEST POINT0.040.79525.7721.69119
Central0.020.66316.9119.0789
GRAND ISLAN0.000.60023.4219.36121
GREELEY0.110.711518.0519.2794
KEARNEY 4 N0.000.55021.9118.16121
LOUP CITY 10.000.6400.0019.280
WOLBACH0.000.78021.1819.28110
East Central0.280.763727.4621.34128
BENNINGTON0.200.812529.5922.12134
COLUMBUS 30.230.753121.6620.75104
DAVID CITY0.550.777131.3820.92150
FREMONT0.080.831031.6821.23149
GRETNA 4 NE0.410.765432.0023.81134
LINCOLN AIR0.090.791126.0620.49127
MALCOLM0.560.747627.8120.76134
OMAHA EPPLE0.290.674331.9821.50149
OSCEOLA0.100.691430.8820.11154
PAPILLION0.650.748834.7922.81153
RAYMOND 2 N0.640.808031.2621.66144
SCHUYLER0.000.8100.0020.830
SEWARD0.140.712029.7520.19147
UEHLING0.000.82025.5421.62118
Southwest0.000.39117.5415.41113
BENKELMAN0.000.35015.2614.10108
CULBERTSON0.000.37021.1916.31130
EUSTIS 2 NW0.000.49016.2416.8197
HAYES CENTE0.000.42015.7415.8499
IMPERIAL0.010.36318.2314.79123
KINGSLEY DA0.000.45014.1914.4099
MADRID0.020.37519.4415.65124
MAX 13 N0.000.38015.8814.78107
MCCOOK0.000.37021.6616.23133
NORTH PLATT0.010.37317.2715.31113
NORTH PLATT0.000.43017.7815.58114
STRATTON0.000.36016.3814.70111
TRENTON DAM0.020.38518.7115.89118
South Central0.000.54022.4418.71120
ELWOOD 8 S0.000.42021.7316.93128
FRANKLIN 20.000.51019.6018.76104
HASTINGS 40.000.75026.3419.99132
HOLDREGE0.000.52023.4719.78119
MINDEN0.000.57020.3919.15106
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.49023.1117.66131
Southeast0.200.842420.2821.5793
AUBURN 5 ES0.500.786425.7121.57119
BEATRICE 10.000.80018.1222.3781
BRUNING0.000.93020.2221.2195
FAIRBURY0.000.88021.7523.1794
FAIRMONT0.000.7900.0019.980
FRIEND0.110.851321.7420.68105
GENEVA0.100.921122.2721.09106
PAWNEE CITY0.710.977325.6722.14116
RULO 2 W0.370.745019.2522.8584
SHICKLEY0.000.80022.4720.69109
SUPERIOR0.000.71021.2319.31110
TABLE ROCK0.450.954724.0423.51102
TECUMSEH 40.610.758122.4322.09102
WESTERN0.000.90019.0521.3289