Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
8-22-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.210.414810.0311.248919.3916.60116
AGATE 3 E0.000.3807.869.748114.9213.96107
ALLIANCE 10.400.351149.7110.529218.3715.06122
BIG SPRINGS1.260.462749.7411.108816.8216.57102
CHADRON 1 N0.120.373213.0411.2111622.4617.58128
DALTON0.100.462212.0812.749526.7619.29139
HARRISBURG0.240.455310.2110.2310020.9315.74133
HARRISON0.010.3238.3511.207519.0016.74114
HEMINGFORD0.010.29312.2410.9311219.9116.07124
KIMBALL0.230.40579.3111.428218.3716.50111
LODGEPOLE 80.000.56012.3212.489920.6418.38112
SCOTTSBLUFF0.020.2978.329.948416.1815.45105
SIDNEY 6 NN0.160.51319.1011.607821.3616.48130
SIDNEY 3 S0.210.54398.1712.966316.3217.9591
North Central0.260.643914.5415.049721.0323.3591
AINSWORTH0.310.684613.7114.899219.2622.6285
ARTHUR0.590.4812316.0813.0012422.7718.86121
BARTLETT 40.040.76515.3716.299422.0726.4783
BUTTE0.190.732614.2415.659124.0424.8697
CHAMBERS0.140.741914.1616.008820.2625.7679
ERICSON 6 W1.230.7915617.7916.7110624.8326.2795
KILGORE 1 N0.060.451317.5913.5813023.8520.22118
ONEILL0.270.743613.5715.428818.9624.5377
STAPLETON 50.040.44913.7814.099818.1122.4981
TAYLOR0.000.7506.8515.924313.2525.2353
VALENTINE W0.000.49016.8213.8412223.9619.56122
Northeast0.240.853020.3117.3611728.0927.98100
CROFTON0.300.813717.1917.429926.0528.3392
BLOOMFIELD0.690.769120.7916.6812529.5627.23109
ELGIN0.061.04621.3816.9012727.7526.53105
HARTINGTON0.680.739325.9116.4715732.4427.35119
LORETTO0.100.831217.5116.2210822.5125.7787
LYONS0.000.83021.0418.7011330.6130.17101
NORFOLK AIR0.010.80118.8816.5911426.3326.5699
NORFOLK 4 W0.000.98018.7518.0510425.4528.4689
OAKDALE0.050.94518.2217.2110628.0326.79105
TEKAMAH0.000.91018.5618.1110226.5829.5890
WAKEFIELD0.940.7812125.4917.5714534.5329.59117
WALTHILL0.170.802119.4517.7511025.6928.9589
WAYNE0.290.753921.9816.7013230.1026.60113
WEST POINT0.050.96519.2518.6110327.6929.8493
Central0.550.757513.9916.548421.2525.7283
GRAND ISLAN0.700.798919.2316.9811327.5825.86107
GREELEY0.230.802914.6116.468923.8426.0492
KEARNEY 4 N0.890.7511918.3715.9811527.4424.50112
LOUP CITY 10.000.7600.0016.7200.0026.270
WOLBACH0.940.6614217.7516.5410727.4025.91106
East Central0.300.973118.4518.2410026.5729.2190
BENNINGTON0.060.91718.9018.8810027.5730.5790
COLUMBUS 30.380.834616.4717.899225.8128.3291
DAVID CITY0.261.052521.3917.7812031.5428.81109
FREMONT0.090.901020.5618.0011429.7429.10102
GRETNA 4 NE0.101.18822.2620.5010932.1932.5099
LINCOLN AIR0.320.923516.6217.239623.8727.8986
MALCOLM0.760.977818.9317.7110726.6028.3994
OMAHA EPPLE0.001.03020.0818.5710828.2629.6295
OSCEOLA0.410.874718.7317.4010828.6528.02102
PAPILLION0.071.05723.4219.6811932.4731.14104
RAYMOND 2 N0.621.065821.1118.3211528.3429.4996
SCHUYLER0.000.9700.0017.6500.0028.240
SEWARD1.130.9012621.0817.2712230.1127.21111
UEHLING0.000.91018.7618.4210226.8529.5791
Southwest0.240.624314.0413.7610119.9120.4297
BENKELMAN1.380.5326012.0712.609616.7219.2487
CULBERTSON0.030.74417.2714.6111824.0721.69111
EUSTIS 2 NW0.300.654613.1415.018820.3123.0988
HAYES CENTE0.080.681214.0414.0010019.7421.1993
IMPERIAL0.130.642015.8813.2012020.7819.62106
KINGSLEY DA0.360.448210.2012.698015.9118.8185
MADRID0.270.574716.4214.0111721.1820.13105
MAX 13 N0.220.603713.5513.1710319.0519.8996
MCCOOK0.000.78016.4214.5611321.6021.8699
NORTH PLATT0.010.51213.8613.8510023.1119.75117
NORTH PLATT0.000.54014.0813.9510120.0220.2899
STRATTON0.360.675412.9113.139818.8719.0799
TRENTON DAM0.000.72012.6514.168917.4120.8484
South Central0.630.808018.2116.4711025.3025.09101
ELWOOD 8 S0.250.683717.0315.2311224.3522.82107
FRANKLIN 20.150.732116.4416.569922.7325.4789
HASTINGS 41.470.7818821.4917.2512529.5027.17109
HOLDREGE0.590.847019.2117.5411026.3726.20101
MINDEN1.230.7915616.7316.849922.2525.4587
OXFORD 7 NW0.110.971118.3915.4011926.6223.42114
Southeast0.660.907516.2718.318824.1329.8080
AUBURN 5 ES1.000.9510520.2218.1811126.2830.5686
BEATRICE 10.411.034014.9319.137825.3430.0784
BRUNING0.260.823216.0817.929023.9128.7583
FAIRBURY0.770.987917.0519.828626.6631.3385
FAIRMONT0.000.8300.0016.9600.0027.490
FRIEND1.180.8114617.2217.489928.1728.31100
GENEVA0.350.854116.7617.829427.7928.3098
PAWNEE CITY1.050.9810721.4218.2911729.8631.2995
RULO 2 W0.410.944414.9419.787623.8532.5673
SHICKLEY1.020.8512017.5017.729925.8728.1092
SUPERIOR1.270.7516916.3316.719823.9527.0589
TABLE ROCK0.551.005519.8919.7010125.3332.7677
TECUMSEH 40.410.964319.1218.9310126.3931.2285
WESTERN0.630.907016.2717.909124.3729.3983