Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
7-21-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.150.63248.529.189217.8814.54122
AGATE 3 E0.030.5556.237.897913.2912.11110
ALLIANCE 10.160.49338.918.7910117.5713.33132
BIG SPRINGS0.160.66247.108.838014.1814.3099
CHADRON 1 N0.000.54011.629.5012221.0415.87133
DALTON0.130.771710.7810.3310425.4616.88151
HARRISBURG0.200.56368.408.1110419.1213.62140
HARRISON0.330.52637.869.458318.5114.99123
HEMINGFORD0.000.6909.449.2010317.1114.34119
KIMBALL0.190.80247.368.998216.4214.07117
LODGEPOLE 80.410.695910.2910.2010118.6116.10116
SCOTTSBLUFF0.150.49317.688.449115.5413.95111
SIDNEY 6 NN0.110.63178.209.198920.4614.07145
SIDNEY 3 S0.110.82136.9210.416615.0715.4098
North Central0.080.79911.9712.0910018.4620.4092
AINSWORTH0.230.792911.2411.749616.7919.4786
ARTHUR0.180.951913.9110.4713320.6016.33126
BARTLETT 40.000.74012.7213.019819.4223.1984
BUTTE0.000.72010.4512.568320.2521.7793
CHAMBERS0.000.76011.1712.758817.2722.5177
ERICSON 6 W0.000.89013.0913.229920.1322.7888
KILGORE 1 N0.280.783614.7911.2113221.0517.85118
ONEILL0.000.76010.7512.218816.1421.3276
STAPLETON 50.000.76011.4411.769715.7720.1678
TAYLOR0.000.7006.8512.845313.2522.1560
VALENTINE W0.140.821715.2711.1713722.4116.89133
Northeast0.000.83017.5213.8912625.3024.52103
CROFTON0.000.82014.8514.1410523.7125.0595
BLOOMFIELD0.060.73816.8913.5712425.6624.12106
ELGIN0.000.84017.2712.9113423.6422.54105
HARTINGTON0.000.77021.9313.4816328.4624.36117
LORETTO0.000.79013.4313.0410318.4322.5982
LYONS0.000.95018.6715.2212328.2426.69106
NORFOLK AIR0.000.83016.8713.1712824.3223.14105
NORFOLK 4 W0.000.84016.9213.9512123.6224.3697
OAKDALE0.000.78015.6213.5111625.4323.09110
TEKAMAH0.000.84017.3814.4212125.4025.8998
WAKEFIELD0.000.80021.8814.3915230.9226.41117
WALTHILL0.000.93016.8214.3711723.0625.5790
WAYNE0.000.72018.9113.5913927.0323.49115
WEST POINT0.000.91017.8114.7212126.2525.95101
Central0.000.84010.8413.248218.1022.4281
GRAND ISLAN0.000.86015.3613.6311323.7122.51105
GREELEY0.000.79011.6913.069020.9222.6492
KEARNEY 4 N0.000.81012.7612.6110121.8321.13103
LOUP CITY 10.000.8000.0013.5400.0023.090
WOLBACH0.000.95014.4113.3810824.0622.75106
East Central0.000.91016.5214.4811324.6425.4596
BENNINGTON0.001.00017.4015.2611426.0726.9597
COLUMBUS 30.000.87014.1414.329923.4824.7595
DAVID CITY0.000.72018.9014.0113529.0525.04116
FREMONT0.000.93019.7314.3613728.9125.46114
GRETNA 4 NE0.001.10020.9116.1812930.8428.18109
LINCOLN AIR0.000.85015.1113.7611022.3624.4292
MALCOLM0.000.84016.6014.1111824.2724.7998
OMAHA EPPLE0.000.98017.9914.5312426.1725.58102
OSCEOLA0.000.79014.8013.9410624.7224.56101
PAPILLION0.001.06021.8315.6713930.8827.13114
RAYMOND 2 N0.000.93018.9314.3113226.1625.48103
SCHUYLER0.000.8800.0013.6800.0024.270
SEWARD0.000.93017.7013.8012826.7323.74113
UEHLING0.000.90017.2614.7411725.3525.8998
Southwest0.330.813912.1910.8111218.0617.47103
BENKELMAN0.270.78359.659.969714.3016.6086
CULBERTSON0.910.8910216.2211.2214523.0218.30126
EUSTIS 2 NW0.000.84011.6012.009718.7720.0893
HAYES CENTE0.520.836312.6910.8711718.3918.06102
IMPERIAL0.000.73013.3110.2313018.2116.65109
KINGSLEY DA0.060.7989.6110.439215.3216.5593
MADRID0.300.893414.7011.0413319.4617.16113
MAX 13 N0.540.836512.2910.3811817.7917.10104
MCCOOK0.750.809413.1611.0811918.3418.38100
NORTH PLATT0.000.84011.3111.0710220.5616.97121
NORTH PLATT0.000.76010.9711.179816.9117.5097
STRATTON0.530.697711.8610.2111617.8216.15110
TRENTON DAM0.350.903911.1510.9010215.9117.5891
South Central0.050.94514.3112.8211121.3921.44100
ELWOOD 8 S0.100.871113.4712.0211220.7919.61106
FRANKLIN 20.130.991312.4613.249418.7522.1585
HASTINGS 40.000.96017.5213.5812925.5323.50109
HOLDREGE0.031.08315.4613.6211422.6222.28102
MINDEN0.040.94412.9813.0310018.5021.6485
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.82013.9511.4312222.1819.45114
Southeast0.121.001113.4014.539121.2626.0181
AUBURN 5 ES0.221.072117.2914.4811923.3526.8687
BEATRICE 10.351.073312.9714.908723.3825.8490
BRUNING0.180.922014.3314.2210122.1625.0588
FAIRBURY0.151.071413.6315.528823.2427.0386
FAIRMONT0.000.8200.0013.4900.0024.020
FRIEND0.050.86614.2914.2510025.2425.08101
GENEVA0.000.87014.1914.2110025.2224.69102
PAWNEE CITY0.310.883516.7314.4911525.1727.4992
RULO 2 W0.141.171211.8315.877520.7428.6572
SHICKLEY0.000.96013.3313.999521.7024.3789
SUPERIOR0.030.99313.6013.3110221.2223.6590
TABLE ROCK0.181.251416.0215.5010321.4628.5675
TECUMSEH 40.011.12115.5914.9010522.8627.1984
WESTERN0.000.96013.8614.239721.9625.7285