Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
12-21-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.340.1130116.7515.15110
AGATE 3 E0.110.0618315.1313.12115
ALLIANCE 10.000.08016.8914.09120
BIG SPRINGS0.510.1339214.2815.1095
CHADRON 1 N0.260.1517321.0015.67134
DALTON0.880.1848920.8917.38120
HARRISBURG0.540.1149116.2114.23114
HARRISON0.070.107014.4415.2695
HEMINGFORD0.480.1048019.1714.57132
KIMBALL0.230.1317714.4015.1495
LODGEPOLE 80.390.0943318.7616.82112
SCOTTSBLUFF0.490.1435016.0713.59118
SIDNEY 6 NN0.470.0767115.8715.29104
SIDNEY 3 S0.020.151314.6016.7587
North Central0.800.1457219.8021.1994
AINSWORTH0.860.1178218.8920.8691
ARTHUR0.450.0950021.8517.41126
BARTLETT 41.270.1774722.7523.5597
BUTTE0.630.1157319.3422.6385
CHAMBERS0.950.2047521.4923.5091
ERICSON 6 W1.150.1767621.9823.9092
KILGORE 1 N0.700.1163622.0718.40120
ONEILL0.670.1739419.5722.1888
STAPLETON 50.610.1443617.4119.8488
TAYLOR1.130.1766512.1622.7553
VALENTINE W0.370.0941120.2518.06112
Northeast0.770.2040628.5825.34112
CROFTON1.320.2162924.5925.7496
BLOOMFIELD1.020.1953727.7524.39114
ELGIN1.000.1566728.3924.39116
HARTINGTON0.840.1846730.9924.55126
LORETTO0.950.1659424.5423.65104
LYONS0.220.2110530.2627.31111
NORFOLK AIR0.400.1822228.2324.04117
NORFOLK 4 W0.450.2022528.5626.08110
OAKDALE0.940.1852224.0524.5998
TEKAMAH0.560.2126730.7426.77115
WAKEFIELD0.750.2431332.8426.34125
WALTHILL0.760.2431729.7525.82115
WAYNE0.660.1641330.5324.19126
WEST POINT0.940.2340928.8426.88107
Central0.510.1535619.2923.3383
GRAND ISLAN0.340.1424326.4123.42113
GREELEY0.810.1747620.6123.6187
KEARNEY 4 N0.540.1245024.3522.20110
LOUP CITY 10.000.1600.0023.620
WOLBACH0.860.1461425.0823.81105
East Central0.640.2327231.8326.43120
BENNINGTON1.230.2843934.1927.63124
COLUMBUS 30.320.1916825.1325.7598
DAVID CITY0.420.2417534.9025.94135
FREMONT0.960.2538435.9526.21137
GRETNA 4 NE0.770.2827537.9129.22130
LINCOLN AIR0.540.2323533.4225.31132
MALCOLM0.490.2222332.7925.76127
OMAHA EPPLE0.600.2524037.1626.74139
OSCEOLA0.470.2320434.1425.19136
PAPILLION1.220.2450840.4028.15144
RAYMOND 2 N0.920.2143836.8526.84137
SCHUYLER0.000.1900.0025.580
SEWARD0.460.1727134.3124.94138
UEHLING0.590.2325728.4326.78106
Southwest0.490.1340419.4418.60104
BENKELMAN0.030.161917.0217.2499
CULBERTSON0.910.1275823.3919.81118
EUSTIS 2 NW0.800.1650018.5620.6290
HAYES CENTE0.680.1448617.1419.2589
IMPERIAL0.320.1324619.6117.76110
KINGSLEY DA0.570.1247516.4217.0796
MADRID0.550.0961121.2618.47115
MAX 13 N0.210.1514017.2618.1195
MCCOOK0.070.174124.2519.82122
NORTH PLATT0.230.1120919.3618.18106
NORTH PLATT0.670.1160919.7918.69106
STRATTON0.600.1154517.8817.61102
TRENTON DAM0.750.1262520.8319.21108
South Central0.580.1443025.1122.79110
ELWOOD 8 S0.620.1638824.0120.69116
FRANKLIN 20.040.162522.4023.0197
HASTINGS 40.340.1818928.8724.49118
HOLDREGE1.310.1493626.5823.79112
MINDEN0.800.1172724.0423.34103
OXFORD 7 NW0.380.1231724.7621.40116
Southeast0.580.2324525.1526.8193
AUBURN 5 ES0.910.2733730.9027.22114
BEATRICE 10.390.2217725.2627.3093
BRUNING0.200.229123.9226.1791
FAIRBURY0.230.259224.8328.4187
FAIRMONT0.000.2000.0024.860
FRIEND0.340.2215527.1725.58106
GENEVA0.400.1723525.6525.9999
PAWNEE CITY1.240.2353932.8827.67119
RULO 2 W0.920.2536825.9229.0089
SHICKLEY0.500.1926327.1425.57106
SUPERIOR0.610.2425423.7624.1299
TABLE ROCK1.160.2743028.9129.3998
TECUMSEH 40.990.2638128.9027.62105
WESTERN0.260.2311326.9226.39102