Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
3-4-2015
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.120.196318.1716.12113
AGATE 3 E0.120.1110915.8713.77115
ALLIANCE 10.030.122518.9114.91127
BIG SPRINGS0.090.204515.3816.0896
CHADRON 1 N0.260.2610023.0416.95136
DALTON0.100.273722.8818.64123
HARRISBURG0.050.202517.7915.28116
HARRISON0.570.1733516.1016.18100
HEMINGFORD0.100.214820.4215.52132
KIMBALL0.030.171815.1816.0395
LODGEPOLE 80.030.231320.5717.74116
SCOTTSBLUFF0.070.213317.6514.87119
SIDNEY 6 NN0.000.18017.2916.13107
SIDNEY 3 S0.050.153315.1917.4987
North Central0.020.26921.1822.6395
AINSWORTH0.020.24819.9922.0990
ARTHUR0.050.202523.0318.40125
BARTLETT 40.020.24824.6225.5197
BUTTE0.020.29720.2924.1084
CHAMBERS0.000.25022.5625.0290
ERICSON 6 W0.000.31023.3925.5891
KILGORE 1 N0.050.232224.5819.57126
ONEILL0.000.25020.6623.5888
STAPLETON 50.050.331519.5921.6191
TAYLOR0.000.31013.0024.4853
VALENTINE W0.030.201521.2619.03112
Northeast0.060.302330.0127.08110
CROFTON0.040.311325.3227.5092
BLOOMFIELD0.020.35629.0826.26111
ELGIN0.000.29030.2625.95117
HARTINGTON0.100.323132.2926.27123
LORETTO0.030.251225.6825.19102
LYONS0.060.331831.9229.20109
NORFOLK AIR0.000.29029.6625.76115
NORFOLK 4 W0.000.24029.8327.67108
OAKDALE0.010.28424.9726.0996
TEKAMAH0.030.35932.9928.62115
WAKEFIELD0.060.351734.5028.43121
WALTHILL0.000.30030.8927.72111
WAYNE0.500.2420832.6825.65127
WEST POINT0.040.361130.0728.80104
Central0.010.27420.0624.8281
GRAND ISLAN0.010.29327.9024.99112
GREELEY0.000.31021.2125.1684
KEARNEY 4 N0.060.282125.1023.58106
LOUP CITY 10.000.3000.0025.230
WOLBACH0.000.18026.0925.15104
East Central0.080.332333.7328.35118
BENNINGTON0.120.353436.7329.71124
COLUMBUS 30.000.28026.3427.4296
DAVID CITY0.120.343536.7127.88132
FREMONT0.050.341537.9628.25134
GRETNA 4 NE0.060.381640.4931.67128
LINCOLN AIR0.300.319735.8627.16132
MALCOLM0.120.313934.8327.56126
OMAHA EPPLE0.010.36339.2228.79136
OSCEOLA0.060.321936.1026.94134
PAPILLION0.120.363342.9330.31142
RAYMOND 2 N0.100.352938.9728.76136
SCHUYLER0.000.3200.0027.330
SEWARD0.040.291436.2626.44137
UEHLING0.000.34029.8528.64104
Southwest0.050.231920.3719.87102
BENKELMAN0.070.223218.0018.6597
CULBERTSON0.030.261224.0121.15114
EUSTIS 2 NW0.090.303019.9922.2890
HAYES CENTE0.030.271117.6720.5786
IMPERIAL0.060.252420.3619.07107
KINGSLEY DA0.070.233017.8018.2997
MADRID0.030.231321.9519.69111
MAX 13 N0.060.212918.8619.2998
MCCOOK0.090.253625.2221.29118
NORTH PLATT0.010.20520.4319.26106
NORTH PLATT0.010.21520.4619.77103
STRATTON0.000.20018.4018.6699
TRENTON DAM0.060.203021.6220.38106
South Central0.050.281625.9824.24107
ELWOOD 8 S0.040.281424.8122.11112
FRANKLIN 20.050.291723.2724.5895
HASTINGS 40.050.301730.2426.22115
HOLDREGE0.100.293427.6125.22109
MINDEN0.050.291724.6824.65100
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.25025.2422.67111
Southeast0.040.351326.9028.8392
AUBURN 5 ES0.060.421433.4329.60113
BEATRICE 10.060.321926.8829.1792
BRUNING0.020.28726.3827.8695
FAIRBURY0.130.304326.6530.4288
FAIRMONT0.000.3000.0026.610
FRIEND0.080.302728.8627.35106
GENEVA0.060.272226.7827.5497
PAWNEE CITY0.040.44935.0030.06116
RULO 2 W0.000.44027.9631.5289
SHICKLEY0.000.28028.6927.19106
SUPERIOR0.080.322525.1025.9497
TABLE ROCK0.010.42231.4531.7499
TECUMSEH 40.040.421031.0630.04103
WESTERN0.020.34628.3728.5499