Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
10-23-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.060.302015.5214.07110
AGATE 3 E0.010.26414.3312.44115
ALLIANCE 10.080.213816.1613.24122
BIG SPRINGS0.000.32013.3614.0095
CHADRON 1 N0.130.333919.6014.45136
DALTON0.020.37518.7515.97117
HARRISBURG0.270.328414.1913.03109
HARRISON0.000.34013.7914.1198
HEMINGFORD0.050.301718.2413.59134
KIMBALL0.030.291013.3414.0795
LODGEPOLE 80.100.382617.5315.66112
SCOTTSBLUFF0.110.303713.9312.36113
SIDNEY 6 NN0.000.25014.7614.38103
SIDNEY 3 S0.020.24813.8315.6189
North Central0.120.472518.6619.4397
AINSWORTH0.110.392817.4819.4390
ARTHUR0.000.33021.6116.36132
BARTLETT 40.220.573921.2621.3799
BUTTE0.140.512718.1120.8787
CHAMBERS0.140.652220.2621.1896
ERICSON 6 W0.000.52020.5721.6695
KILGORE 1 N0.160.364420.3716.98120
ONEILL0.210.514118.7620.2393
STAPLETON 50.060.461316.6918.1592
TAYLOR0.150.532811.0620.6054
VALENTINE W0.100.303319.0516.92113
Northeast0.500.559127.4022.89119
CROFTON0.520.589023.2623.30100
BLOOMFIELD0.460.548526.5322.13120
ELGIN0.420.567526.9422.23121
HARTINGTON0.510.578929.5522.17133
LORETTO0.500.588623.4321.57109
LYONS0.570.5310829.8424.57121
NORFOLK AIR0.580.5011627.2621.75125
NORFOLK 4 W0.720.6111827.4623.44117
OAKDALE0.480.548922.8422.42102
TEKAMAH0.380.537229.9524.10124
WAKEFIELD0.400.586931.5223.49134
WALTHILL0.520.5010428.5823.10124
WAYNE0.470.519228.7821.93131
WEST POINT0.470.529027.6724.19114
Central0.340.496818.6321.2987
GRAND ISLAN0.760.4716225.6721.45120
GREELEY0.250.475319.6221.4791
KEARNEY 4 N0.120.532323.7520.38117
LOUP CITY 10.000.4600.0021.370
WOLBACH0.550.5310424.1021.79111
East Central0.730.5313630.8123.81129
BENNINGTON0.540.618932.5024.92130
COLUMBUS 30.670.5312624.1723.27104
DAVID CITY1.090.5021834.0923.35146
FREMONT1.020.5120034.7223.73146
GRETNA 4 NE0.640.6010736.8226.40139
LINCOLN AIR0.660.4913532.0622.79141
MALCOLM0.820.5215831.9923.11138
OMAHA EPPLE1.020.5518536.1723.87152
OSCEOLA0.930.5217933.1722.52147
PAPILLION0.660.5811438.8025.36153
RAYMOND 2 N0.760.5613635.5724.15147
SCHUYLER0.000.4700.0023.190
SEWARD0.890.5117533.6422.55149
UEHLING0.470.538927.6524.16114
Southwest0.020.44418.7117.13109
BENKELMAN0.000.44016.3415.76104
CULBERTSON0.000.50022.4818.18124
EUSTIS 2 NW0.070.471517.6018.7794
HAYES CENTE0.010.47216.4317.7093
IMPERIAL0.010.40319.2216.42117
KINGSLEY DA0.030.33915.7115.8799
MADRID0.080.392120.5717.19120
MAX 13 N0.000.52016.8116.55102
MCCOOK0.000.50023.3118.06129
NORTH PLATT0.030.42718.5616.96109
NORTH PLATT0.030.45719.0717.39110
STRATTON0.000.41017.1116.28105
TRENTON DAM0.000.44020.0817.61114
South Central0.210.514024.4420.89117
ELWOOD 8 S0.000.49023.3318.95123
FRANKLIN 20.360.536822.3220.91107
HASTINGS 40.430.469328.2322.26127
HOLDREGE0.000.51025.1921.96115
MINDEN0.450.568023.1921.51108
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.52024.3819.77123
Southeast0.410.557624.3624.15100
AUBURN 5 ES0.410.636530.3524.02126
BEATRICE 10.930.5516924.5124.8998
BRUNING0.350.497122.9923.8197
FAIRBURY0.480.529224.4825.8095
FAIRMONT0.000.5000.0022.480
FRIEND0.620.4912726.2423.19113
GENEVA0.510.4910425.1123.80106
PAWNEE CITY0.360.625831.5224.91127
RULO 2 W0.410.686024.7825.6497
SHICKLEY0.320.516326.3423.24113
SUPERIOR0.180.503623.0021.63106
TABLE ROCK0.350.655427.6326.24105
TECUMSEH 40.510.608527.7224.59113
WESTERN0.380.478126.3123.86110