Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
1-23-2015
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.000.06017.4215.49112
AGATE 3 E0.000.05015.4013.35115
ALLIANCE 10.000.06017.4714.38121
BIG SPRINGS0.000.07014.8515.4996
CHADRON 1 N0.000.07022.3116.06139
DALTON0.000.07021.7017.82122
HARRISBURG0.000.06017.2814.57119
HARRISON0.000.07015.0715.6197
HEMINGFORD0.000.05019.7314.85133
KIMBALL0.000.06014.9615.4997
LODGEPOLE 80.000.04019.4617.09114
SCOTTSBLUFF0.000.09016.9514.03121
SIDNEY 6 NN0.000.07016.5915.57107
SIDNEY 3 S0.000.04014.7417.0187
North Central0.000.10020.5521.7196
AINSWORTH0.000.09019.3721.2791
ARTHUR0.000.08022.2317.74125
BARTLETT 40.000.17023.8124.4697
BUTTE0.000.11019.9523.1486
CHAMBERS0.000.10022.0524.0892
ERICSON 6 W0.000.13022.9124.5193
KILGORE 1 N0.000.07023.9418.78127
ONEILL0.000.10020.2422.7389
STAPLETON 50.000.12018.2220.4089
TAYLOR0.000.12012.6623.3154
VALENTINE W0.000.06020.6718.35113
Northeast0.000.13129.2725.97112
CROFTON0.020.121724.3226.3792
BLOOMFIELD0.000.13028.4325.04114
ELGIN0.000.10029.4724.94118
HARTINGTON0.000.14031.6025.20125
LORETTO0.000.12025.0424.18104
LYONS0.000.15031.1128.00111
NORFOLK AIR0.000.14029.0324.65118
NORFOLK 4 W0.000.11029.3126.67110
OAKDALE0.000.10024.5125.1398
TEKAMAH0.000.14031.6027.45115
WAKEFIELD0.000.16033.7527.12124
WALTHILL0.000.15030.4126.54115
WAYNE0.000.12031.6624.73128
WEST POINT0.000.13029.5127.54107
Central0.000.12019.4923.8682
GRAND ISLAN0.000.13026.7523.96112
GREELEY0.000.12020.8324.1686
KEARNEY 4 N0.000.11024.5322.69108
LOUP CITY 10.000.1300.0024.190
WOLBACH0.000.12025.3524.28104
East Central0.000.14032.4827.13119
BENNINGTON0.000.15035.2128.41124
COLUMBUS 30.000.13025.4926.3597
DAVID CITY0.000.14035.4626.63133
FREMONT0.000.16036.8027.00136
GRETNA 4 NE0.000.16038.8730.04129
LINCOLN AIR0.000.14033.8125.99130
MALCOLM0.000.15033.3526.47126
OMAHA EPPLE0.000.17038.1127.50139
OSCEOLA0.000.12034.7525.84134
PAPILLION0.000.16041.6228.92144
RAYMOND 2 N0.000.13037.2627.51135
SCHUYLER0.000.1400.0026.230
SEWARD0.000.13034.9425.50137
UEHLING0.000.14029.0227.45106
Southwest0.000.09019.8819.06104
BENKELMAN0.000.12017.5817.8499
CULBERTSON0.000.10023.6820.29117
EUSTIS 2 NW0.000.13019.1221.2190
HAYES CENTE0.000.09017.4419.7488
IMPERIAL0.000.10020.0218.24110
KINGSLEY DA0.000.07016.8417.4597
MADRID0.000.09021.5118.89114
MAX 13 N0.000.06018.5318.52100
MCCOOK0.000.11024.6620.37121
NORTH PLATT0.000.07019.7318.54106
NORTH PLATT0.000.07019.9819.05105
STRATTON0.000.08018.1418.01101
TRENTON DAM0.000.10021.2219.67108
South Central0.000.11025.3323.31108
ELWOOD 8 S0.000.10024.2821.24114
FRANKLIN 20.000.10022.4923.5695
HASTINGS 40.000.13029.1625.08116
HOLDREGE0.000.11026.9124.30111
MINDEN0.000.11024.1823.80102
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.10024.9621.87114
Southeast0.000.15025.5527.5292
AUBURN 5 ES0.000.17031.7428.00113
BEATRICE 10.000.14025.3827.9391
BRUNING0.000.14024.2926.8091
FAIRBURY0.000.16025.1629.1586
FAIRMONT0.000.1300.0025.480
FRIEND0.000.15027.5026.26105
GENEVA0.000.14025.9026.5897
PAWNEE CITY0.000.18033.4828.54117
RULO 2 W0.000.17026.2729.8288
SHICKLEY0.000.14027.3926.20105
SUPERIOR0.000.14024.0724.8197
TABLE ROCK0.000.18029.6130.1698
TECUMSEH 40.000.17029.5428.40104
WESTERN0.000.16027.3427.12101