Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
3-31-2015
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.030.32718.2817.05107
AGATE 3 E0.020.23916.0914.37112
ALLIANCE 10.000.18018.9115.48122
BIG SPRINGS0.060.341815.5617.0391
CHADRON 1 N0.000.35023.0518.05128
DALTON0.070.371923.0119.77116
HARRISBURG0.030.32917.8316.20110
HARRISON0.000.35016.1617.1095
HEMINGFORD0.010.31320.4316.44124
KIMBALL0.000.29015.2116.9090
LODGEPOLE 80.030.44720.6418.98109
SCOTTSBLUFF0.040.331217.8515.79113
SIDNEY 6 NN0.040.271517.4216.99103
SIDNEY 3 S0.040.381115.4518.5483
North Central0.060.511021.2424.0289
AINSWORTH0.000.46019.9923.3486
ARTHUR0.030.35923.0619.38119
BARTLETT 40.110.651724.7727.3191
BUTTE0.300.575320.5925.6380
CHAMBERS0.030.58522.5926.5085
ERICSON 6 W0.000.53023.3927.1386
KILGORE 1 N0.000.42024.5820.70119
ONEILL0.160.612620.8225.2582
STAPLETON 50.000.46019.5922.9785
TAYLOR0.000.58013.0026.0450
VALENTINE W0.000.37021.2620.02106
Northeast0.360.675230.4028.88105
CROFTON0.180.712525.1729.2186
BLOOMFIELD0.130.642029.2128.03104
ELGIN0.500.588631.0227.56113
HARTINGTON0.290.684332.5828.15116
LORETTO0.180.583125.8626.6797
LYONS0.040.68631.9631.07103
NORFOLK AIR0.140.592430.4827.41111
NORFOLK 4 W0.050.71730.1929.43103
OAKDALE0.640.6010725.6127.7392
TEKAMAH0.150.702133.1430.57108
WAKEFIELD0.790.7510535.2930.47116
WALTHILL0.870.7711331.8129.77107
WAYNE0.760.6811232.9927.40120
WEST POINT0.280.723930.3530.8199
Central0.030.60520.1126.5176
GRAND ISLAN0.030.58528.0526.66105
GREELEY0.110.581921.3226.9179
KEARNEY 4 N0.010.55225.1125.23100
LOUP CITY 10.000.6600.0027.090
WOLBACH0.000.64026.0926.6498
East Central0.260.663834.2030.21112
BENNINGTON0.270.654237.3331.56118
COLUMBUS 30.110.641726.6029.1991
DAVID CITY0.500.697237.2829.86125
FREMONT0.250.624038.2130.03127
GRETNA 4 NE0.740.759941.2333.64123
LINCOLN AIR0.040.62636.3628.95126
MALCOLM0.320.645035.3929.43120
OMAHA EPPLE0.000.65039.7530.62130
OSCEOLA0.130.681936.4828.89126
PAPILLION0.620.718743.5532.21135
RAYMOND 2 N0.310.644839.7030.63130
SCHUYLER0.000.6500.0029.210
SEWARD0.190.603236.8928.21131
UEHLING0.160.692330.0130.5398
Southwest0.030.38720.4121.0097
BENKELMAN0.050.371418.0519.7591
CULBERTSON0.030.39824.0522.35108
EUSTIS 2 NW0.000.44019.9923.6684
HAYES CENTE0.010.41217.6821.8681
IMPERIAL0.070.361920.5920.22102
KINGSLEY DA0.050.331517.8819.2893
MADRID0.050.341522.0920.71107
MAX 13 N0.000.40018.8620.4492
MCCOOK0.020.40525.2322.53112
NORTH PLATT0.000.35020.4320.23101
NORTH PLATT0.010.37320.4720.8098
STRATTON0.000.34018.4019.6594
TRENTON DAM0.040.381121.6621.52101
South Central0.000.55026.0525.85100
ELWOOD 8 S0.000.41024.8123.43106
FRANKLIN 20.000.60023.3926.2389
HASTINGS 40.020.63330.4627.99109
HOLDREGE0.000.58027.6127.00102
MINDEN0.000.49024.7226.2294
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.57025.2924.25104
Southeast0.230.693127.6130.8289
AUBURN 5 ES0.410.705933.5831.68106
BEATRICE 10.250.723527.4831.1688
BRUNING0.000.63026.5829.7289
FAIRBURY0.100.721427.6932.3886
FAIRMONT0.000.6200.0028.420
FRIEND0.280.654329.5929.27101
GENEVA0.130.592227.2529.2793
PAWNEE CITY0.630.847536.7332.47113
RULO 2 W0.280.783628.9733.5786
SHICKLEY0.120.621929.2029.03101
SUPERIOR0.020.64325.7827.8593
TABLE ROCK0.510.786532.5233.9696
TECUMSEH 40.360.764732.0732.2799
WESTERN0.180.632929.0430.4495