Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
11-27-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.100.127816.3414.82110
AGATE 3 E0.000.08014.9812.94116
ALLIANCE 10.000.11016.8613.84122
BIG SPRINGS0.000.11013.7114.7393
CHADRON 1 N0.000.13020.7115.26136
DALTON0.270.1518020.0116.91118
HARRISBURG0.120.148615.6613.89113
HARRISON0.040.133114.2514.9495
HEMINGFORD0.010.101018.6714.28131
KIMBALL0.170.1115514.1714.7896
LODGEPOLE 80.310.1323818.3716.54111
SCOTTSBLUFF0.170.1610615.2613.19116
SIDNEY 6 NN0.190.1215815.4915.07103
SIDNEY 3 S0.080.155314.2916.3088
North Central0.000.22418.9720.7193
AINSWORTH0.000.19017.8620.4887
ARTHUR0.040.104021.4017.15125
BARTLETT 40.000.22021.4823.0393
BUTTE0.000.27018.7122.1984
CHAMBERS0.000.27020.5422.8490
ERICSON 6 W0.000.32020.8323.2889
KILGORE 1 N0.000.16021.3718.00119
ONEILL0.000.25018.9021.5988
STAPLETON 50.000.20016.8019.3887
TAYLOR0.000.28011.0322.1450
VALENTINE W0.010.13819.7417.76111
Northeast0.080.352227.8124.62112
CROFTON0.060.361723.4024.9994
BLOOMFIELD0.070.332126.7323.70113
ELGIN0.050.311627.3923.81115
HARTINGTON0.000.32030.1223.90126
LORETTO0.030.261223.5923.09102
LYONS0.000.41030.0426.48113
NORFOLK AIR0.050.331527.5823.39118
NORFOLK 4 W0.160.354627.8925.38110
OAKDALE0.050.301723.1123.9696
TEKAMAH0.000.37030.6825.95118
WAKEFIELD0.230.435332.0925.47126
WALTHILL0.140.383728.9925.01116
WAYNE0.270.357729.7623.56126
WEST POINT0.000.39027.9026.05107
Central0.020.29718.7622.7782
GRAND ISLAN0.110.283925.9622.88113
GREELEY0.000.32019.8023.0086
KEARNEY 4 N0.000.24023.8121.71110
LOUP CITY 10.000.3300.0023.020
WOLBACH0.000.29024.2223.25104
East Central0.030.36831.1325.62121
BENNINGTON0.130.333932.9526.72123
COLUMBUS 30.090.352624.5625.0298
DAVID CITY0.000.38034.4825.08137
FREMONT0.000.35034.9925.38138
GRETNA 4 NE0.040.361137.1328.37131
LINCOLN AIR0.000.34032.5224.51133
MALCOLM0.000.36032.2924.95129
OMAHA EPPLE0.020.39536.3925.85141
OSCEOLA0.130.383433.6724.37138
PAPILLION0.000.36039.1627.29143
RAYMOND 2 N0.000.38035.9326.08138
SCHUYLER0.000.3600.0024.870
SEWARD0.000.34033.8524.22140
UEHLING0.000.37027.8425.95107
Southwest0.000.17218.7918.20103
BENKELMAN0.000.17016.3416.7897
CULBERTSON0.000.19022.4819.39116
EUSTIS 2 NW0.020.24817.7620.0788
HAYES CENTE0.000.17016.4518.8387
IMPERIAL0.020.141419.2917.38111
KINGSLEY DA0.000.14015.8516.7195
MADRID0.000.15020.7118.16114
MAX 13 N0.000.15017.0517.6896
MCCOOK0.000.22023.3619.30121
NORTH PLATT0.020.141418.6417.85104
NORTH PLATT0.000.14019.1218.36104
STRATTON0.000.14017.1117.2699
TRENTON DAM0.000.19020.0818.77107
South Central0.030.251024.5222.27110
ELWOOD 8 S0.010.23423.3920.18116
FRANKLIN 20.020.27722.3622.41100
HASTINGS 40.170.335228.5323.82120
HOLDREGE0.000.25025.2223.30108
MINDEN0.000.25023.2422.89102
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.19024.3821.00116
Southeast0.010.37324.5425.9994
AUBURN 5 ES0.020.42529.7526.22113
BEATRICE 10.000.30024.8726.5794
BRUNING0.000.33023.6425.3993
FAIRBURY0.010.38324.6127.5689
FAIRMONT0.000.3600.0024.120
FRIEND0.010.34326.8224.79108
GENEVA0.000.33025.2425.36100
PAWNEE CITY0.000.37031.6326.94117
RULO 2 W0.000.46025.0028.1389
SHICKLEY0.000.33026.6424.87107
SUPERIOR0.020.34623.1523.3199
TABLE ROCK0.020.40527.7528.4598
TECUMSEH 40.090.422127.9126.64105
WESTERN0.000.36026.5625.50104