Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
8-29-2015
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.000.40018.5511.59160
AGATE 3 E0.000.36016.4610.05164
ALLIANCE 10.000.37019.2410.85177
BIG SPRINGS0.000.41013.2111.46115
CHADRON 1 N0.000.42015.6311.58135
DALTON0.000.43022.2413.12170
HARRISBURG0.000.42018.7810.59177
HARRISON0.000.32021.5411.48188
HEMINGFORD0.000.32017.4411.21156
KIMBALL0.000.36020.7711.73177
LODGEPOLE 80.000.55021.1612.96163
SCOTTSBLUFF0.000.29018.3610.20180
SIDNEY 6 NN0.000.46018.8612.00157
SIDNEY 3 S0.000.53017.4413.42130
North Central0.140.602016.5815.56107
AINSWORTH0.000.64015.0215.4597
ARTHUR0.000.46018.0213.40134
BARTLETT 40.320.734417.4316.93103
BUTTE0.120.701718.9616.26117
CHAMBERS0.580.678718.4616.59111
ERICSON 6 W0.050.76717.1517.3799
KILGORE 1 N0.000.43013.8313.9699
ONEILL0.440.656814.3215.9890
STAPLETON 50.000.41019.5914.45136
TAYLOR0.000.72012.3016.5574
VALENTINE W0.000.42017.3014.20122
Northeast1.460.8018118.6418.05103
CROFTON0.140.781811.9418.1066
BLOOMFIELD0.420.706015.6117.3090
ELGIN2.680.9428520.0817.72113
HARTINGTON1.060.6915418.9417.08111
LORETTO0.600.817415.1316.9389
LYONS1.100.8013722.8719.40118
NORFOLK AIR0.900.7412217.6917.24103
NORFOLK 4 W1.380.8915517.9118.8295
OAKDALE4.080.8548021.9317.95122
TEKAMAH1.520.8717520.6718.88109
WAKEFIELD1.420.7718420.5418.25113
WALTHILL1.900.7425719.5418.39106
WAYNE2.330.7033316.6717.3296
WEST POINT0.930.8710721.4919.37111
Central0.150.702015.4417.1590
GRAND ISLAN0.000.72015.3217.6087
GREELEY0.540.777014.4817.1484
KEARNEY 4 N0.000.66017.9016.56108
LOUP CITY 10.000.73014.1917.3682
WOLBACH0.220.643415.3217.1090
East Central1.020.9011222.4019.02117
BENNINGTON2.050.8723626.3019.65134
COLUMBUS 30.850.7711022.3518.56120
DAVID CITY0.710.957524.4218.61131
FREMONT1.130.8313624.3918.72130
GRETNA 4 NE1.851.0417825.9321.40121
LINCOLN AIR1.050.9311326.7218.05148
MALCOLM0.900.949623.8118.53128
OMAHA EPPLE0.920.9110124.9719.36129
OSCEOLA0.250.783219.2818.08107
PAPILLION0.940.969825.5920.52125
RAYMOND 2 N1.171.0111623.7819.21124
SCHUYLER0.000.8600.0018.400
SEWARD1.330.8914925.0018.05139
UEHLING1.160.8513621.0919.17110
Southwest0.000.53017.4014.23122
BENKELMAN0.000.46019.8813.00153
CULBERTSON0.000.61019.5915.14129
EUSTIS 2 NW0.000.53017.8515.46115
HAYES CENTE0.000.62017.0714.54117
IMPERIAL0.000.55017.3813.68127
KINGSLEY DA0.000.43020.4913.06157
MADRID0.000.52015.8914.47110
MAX 13 N0.000.51016.3013.61120
MCCOOK0.000.62015.8415.10105
NORTH PLATT0.000.44015.8214.23111
NORTH PLATT0.000.46017.0214.36119
STRATTON0.000.54016.6313.59122
TRENTON DAM0.000.63016.4914.71112
South Central0.000.70019.5817.08114
ELWOOD 8 S0.000.57016.6515.72106
FRANKLIN 20.000.68020.3917.16119
HASTINGS 40.000.73020.9717.89117
HOLDREGE0.000.74020.1318.19111
MINDEN0.000.70018.6417.45107
OXFORD 7 NW0.000.79020.7216.08129
Southeast0.430.904524.4119.10127
AUBURN 5 ES0.270.992725.1119.05132
BEATRICE 12.600.9826526.2419.98131
BRUNING0.210.832525.4118.65136
FAIRBURY0.380.934123.1220.63112
FAIRMONT0.000.8200.0017.680
FRIEND0.000.84026.1918.22144
GENEVA0.120.841424.0018.56129
PAWNEE CITY0.451.044330.1219.21157
RULO 2 W0.290.913227.3520.57133
SHICKLEY0.000.81021.2918.43116
SUPERIOR0.270.713828.8517.33166
TABLE ROCK0.431.064125.0520.63121
TECUMSEH 40.740.957826.3119.76133
WESTERN0.270.922932.6818.71175