Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
10-18-2014
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle0.030.33815.4613.89111
AGATE 3 E0.010.30314.3212.29117
ALLIANCE 10.000.24016.0813.12123
BIG SPRINGS0.000.32013.3613.8097
CHADRON 1 N0.320.368919.4714.26137
DALTON0.040.391018.7315.76119
HARRISBURG0.000.35013.9212.85108
HARRISON0.000.38013.7913.9199
HEMINGFORD0.000.34018.1913.42136
KIMBALL0.000.32013.3113.9096
LODGEPOLE 80.000.37017.4315.42113
SCOTTSBLUFF0.010.32313.8212.18113
SIDNEY 6 NN0.000.28014.7614.23104
SIDNEY 3 S0.000.29013.8115.4789
North Central0.030.52618.5419.1598
AINSWORTH0.060.451317.3719.2090
ARTHUR0.000.36021.6116.17134
BARTLETT 40.150.602521.0421.02100
BUTTE0.000.63017.9720.5887
CHAMBERS0.020.71320.1220.7997
ERICSON 6 W0.050.58920.5721.3596
KILGORE 1 N0.070.401720.2116.77121
ONEILL0.000.57018.5519.9293
STAPLETON 50.000.47016.6317.8793
TAYLOR0.000.57010.9120.2854
VALENTINE W0.030.33918.9516.75113
Northeast0.090.611426.9022.56119
CROFTON0.120.661822.7422.9799
BLOOMFIELD0.060.611026.0721.82119
ELGIN0.110.641726.5221.90121
HARTINGTON0.000.64029.0421.83133
LORETTO0.130.612122.9321.23108
LYONS0.130.592229.2724.25121
NORFOLK AIR0.070.571226.6821.46124
NORFOLK 4 W0.060.66926.7423.08116
OAKDALE0.060.601022.3622.10101
TEKAMAH0.240.574229.5723.78124
WAKEFIELD0.050.67731.1223.15134
WALTHILL0.130.582228.0622.81123
WAYNE0.000.60028.3121.63131
WEST POINT0.080.561427.2023.88114
Central0.060.541118.2921.0087
GRAND ISLAN0.080.511624.9121.17118
GREELEY0.070.511419.3721.1991
KEARNEY 4 N0.160.572823.6320.06118
LOUP CITY 10.000.5000.0021.090
WOLBACH0.000.60023.5521.48110
East Central0.340.575730.0823.49127
BENNINGTON0.530.658231.9624.56130
COLUMBUS 30.100.591723.5022.95102
DAVID CITY0.160.552933.0023.05143
FREMONT0.330.565933.7023.42144
GRETNA 4 NE0.670.6410536.1826.03139
LINCOLN AIR0.370.507431.4022.48140
MALCOLM0.360.556531.1722.79137
OMAHA EPPLE0.690.5512535.1523.53149
OSCEOLA0.140.562532.2422.20145
PAPILLION0.810.6113338.1425.00153
RAYMOND 2 N0.350.586034.8123.81146
SCHUYLER0.000.5100.0022.910
SEWARD0.200.553632.7522.24147
UEHLING0.000.57027.1823.84114
Southwest0.030.45618.6916.87110
BENKELMAN0.000.44016.3415.49105
CULBERTSON0.100.521922.4817.88126
EUSTIS 2 NW0.170.503417.5318.4995
HAYES CENTE0.000.49016.4217.4194
IMPERIAL0.010.43219.2116.18119
KINGSLEY DA0.000.35015.6815.67100
MADRID0.000.41020.4916.95121
MAX 13 N0.000.48016.8116.23104
MCCOOK0.090.511823.3117.76131
NORTH PLATT0.000.44018.5316.71111
NORTH PLATT0.000.47019.0417.11111
STRATTON0.000.40017.1116.03107
TRENTON DAM0.070.451620.0817.34116
South Central0.150.542724.2320.58117
ELWOOD 8 S0.160.543023.3318.66125
FRANKLIN 20.300.555521.9620.59107
HASTINGS 40.060.501227.8021.98126
HOLDREGE0.130.552425.1921.65116
MINDEN0.140.602322.7421.17107
OXFORD 7 NW0.100.531924.3819.45125
Southeast0.470.578023.9423.81100
AUBURN 5 ES0.960.5716829.9423.62127
BEATRICE 10.330.565923.5824.5596
BRUNING0.270.545022.6423.5196
FAIRBURY0.300.555524.0025.4894
FAIRMONT0.000.5500.0022.180
FRIEND0.280.545225.6222.90112
GENEVA0.500.568924.6023.51105
PAWNEE CITY0.710.6111631.1624.53127
RULO 2 W1.000.6914524.3725.2197
SHICKLEY0.260.564626.0222.93113
SUPERIOR0.080.541522.8221.32107
TABLE ROCK0.780.6112827.2825.83106
TECUMSEH 40.790.5813627.2124.22112
WESTERN0.330.536225.9323.57110