Precipitation Summary for the High Plains Region

The following precipitation maps and data include information from weather stations throughout the High Plains District, including Nebraska, Kansas, South Dakota, North Dakota, most of Iowa, and parts of Wyoming and Colorado.

Precipitation Maps

Nebraska Precipitation Report
5-28-2015
Source: High Plains Regional Climate Center (hprcc.unl.edu)
Previous 7 days4/1 – Previous Day10/1 – Previous Day
ActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of NormalActualNormal% of Normal
Panhandle2.350.7929510.494.39239
AGATE 3 E1.950.782509.183.89236
ALLIANCE 13.660.8543110.714.29250
BIG SPRINGS1.810.682668.134.47182
CHADRON 1 N0.880.781138.384.49187
DALTON2.390.8428512.434.89254
HARRISBURG2.240.693259.833.87254
HARRISON3.010.943209.875.21189
HEMINGFORD3.840.804809.844.28230
KIMBALL1.430.801799.994.13242
LODGEPOLE 82.740.7337512.204.48272
SCOTTSBLUFF1.830.7624110.224.06252
SIDNEY 6 NN2.350.8228712.164.15293
SIDNEY 3 S2.470.8529113.404.87275
North Central0.961.001006.555.85115
AINSWORTH1.450.941546.155.61110
ARTHUR1.190.861388.994.94182
BARTLETT 41.271.111147.776.55119
BUTTE1.141.011135.396.4484
CHAMBERS0.771.11695.976.4193
ERICSON 6 W0.501.11455.006.0483
KILGORE 1 N1.100.881257.635.34143
ONEILL0.201.02203.016.0949
STAPLETON 50.600.97629.505.35178
TAYLOR0.501.10453.916.5060
VALENTINE W1.870.852208.705.05172
Northeast0.881.11796.036.7489
CROFTON1.001.12894.897.1968
BLOOMFIELD1.001.15874.546.8267
ELGIN1.091.061035.726.0994
HARTINGTON1.341.081245.746.4489
LORETTO0.911.27725.686.2791
LYONS0.801.13718.537.54113
NORFOLK AIR0.741.08695.246.2284
NORFOLK 4 W0.781.20655.766.3391
OAKDALE1.221.131085.856.4091
TEKAMAH0.301.09288.607.38117
WAKEFIELD0.601.07565.246.9476
WALTHILL0.691.02685.746.9083
WAYNE1.261.151105.246.8676
WEST POINT0.631.06597.677.02109
Central0.491.16425.666.3589
GRAND ISLAN0.321.22265.806.5788
GREELEY0.661.13585.816.1095
KEARNEY 4 N0.391.13355.996.0599
LOUP CITY 10.411.15364.766.6971
WOLBACH0.691.19585.936.3294
East Central0.511.18449.006.91129
BENNINGTON0.311.222511.047.16154
COLUMBUS 30.341.21287.506.71112
DAVID CITY0.401.14358.756.56133
FREMONT2.401.1321213.096.73195
GRETNA 4 NE0.321.242610.727.36146
LINCOLN AIR0.501.084612.896.64194
MALCOLM0.451.15398.736.90127
OMAHA EPPLE0.561.25459.007.30123
OSCEOLA0.131.25106.466.9393
PAPILLION0.181.261410.127.56134
RAYMOND 2 N0.351.20299.776.99140
SCHUYLER0.001.1100.006.330
SEWARD0.781.176710.246.39160
UEHLING0.491.11447.667.20106
Southwest2.290.902588.775.04175
BENKELMAN7.310.9081213.764.78288
CULBERTSON1.550.901727.655.20147
EUSTIS 2 NW0.791.04766.955.73121
HAYES CENTE1.690.931827.385.13144
IMPERIAL3.190.853759.874.79206
KINGSLEY DA2.060.872379.544.77200
MADRID1.910.852259.204.88189
MAX 13 N2.640.7634710.324.67221
MCCOOK1.370.881566.385.16124
NORTH PLATT1.040.941117.245.25138
NORTH PLATT0.890.96938.015.21154
STRATTON3.150.973259.194.93186
TRENTON DAM2.210.902468.475.07167
South Central0.601.18526.806.21110
ELWOOD 8 S1.121.021107.025.50128
FRANKLIN 20.461.26377.136.50110
HASTINGS 40.151.19137.116.97102
HOLDREGE0.511.20436.106.3995
MINDEN0.351.25286.596.22106
OXFORD 7 NW1.001.17856.875.68121
Southeast0.741.19608.927.07125
AUBURN 5 ES0.711.17619.636.92139
BEATRICE 10.991.277810.017.38136
BRUNING0.241.202010.396.93150
FAIRBURY0.251.25207.117.3996
FAIRMONT0.001.0500.006.480
FRIEND0.461.20389.297.07131
GENEVA0.121.17105.896.9984
PAWNEE CITY1.681.1514610.177.07144
RULO 2 W3.521.2428410.687.81137
SHICKLEY0.111.1796.286.8192
SUPERIOR0.231.122112.936.72192
TABLE ROCK1.051.18898.217.18114
TECUMSEH 40.801.32619.897.44133
WESTERN0.151.191314.466.84211